The HFC functions as a data controller for the personal data collected via this website (www.hfc-worlwide.org).

The HFC may collect and process personal data and information about users/visitors which the users/visitors either send or which is collected as they browse the site. Personal data and information is considered to be such data and information that can only be used to identify or to communicate with users/visitors, and specifically such data as is collected by means of various Data Submission Forms. It is subject to the relevant provisions of the applicable European legislation (chiefly the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) and the relevant Greek laws protecting the individual from the processing of data of a personal nature, as supplemented by the decisions of the competent supervisory authorities.

Data collected in the above manner are used only for the purpose for which they were sent, exempting their processing for statistical purposes and to improve the services and information provided, as described below. The user/visitor explicitly and unconditionally consents to make this personal data available to the website www.hfc-worlwide.org as this is required or requested.

The HFC may use the personal data for informational purposes, or to send out emails or bulletins/news to the registered user/visitor, unless the latter does not want this and communicates this explicitly to the HFC.

The HFC does not sell personal data relating to third parties or the users/visitors of these websites. The HFC does not transfer or publish personal data relating to users/visitors of the website to third parties, unless a law provides otherwise or unless it is a contractual obligation essential for the proper functioning of the website and the implementation of its functions.

The HFC may process such information sent by users/visitors wholly or in part, for statistical purposes and to improve the services and information it provides. The user/visitor can communicate with the administrator of the www.hfc-worlwide.org website to check for the existence of a personal file and to correct, change or delete it.

The www.hfc-worlwide.org site may collect non-personal data identifying the users of these websites using technologies such as cookies, IP address monitoring and the like as such data results from the communication between the web browser and the server. Cookies are small text files stored on the hard disk of every user/visitor; they do not receive information about any document or file on the user’s computer, nor do they lead to the user’s computer being identified by anyone. Cookies are used to facilitate the user/visitor’s access to the site and their use of given services and/or pages, for statistical purposes, and in order to determine which areas of the portal are useful or popular.

Non-personal information can also include the type of web browser used by the user/visitor, the type of computer, operating system, Internet service providers (ISP) and other such information.

The user/visitor of this website can adjust their web browser’s settings so they are notified in advance when cookies are used for a particular service, or to prevent the browser allowing the use of cookies.

Should the visitor/user of the services and pages in question not want cookies to be used to identify them, their access to some of the services, uses or functions provided by this website may be restricted. The collection of all data that falls into the category of personal data which the HFC receives by means of the website, and which are either sent by users or collected during their navigation and use of the website, is conducted in accordance with the provisions of the applicable European legislation (chiefly the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) and the relevant Greek laws protecting the individual from the processing of data of a personal nature, as supplemented by the decisions of the competent supervisory authorities.

The HFC is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites to which the user has access via hyperlinks from this Site.

The HFC reserves the right to modify and update this paragraph concerning its Privacy Policy whenever it judges this necessary. If changes are made to this paragraph, the new text will be posted on the www.hfc-worlwide.org website. For this reason, please read the site’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy carefully, and check our website regularly.

The HFC will retain the information you provide only for the period of time required to achieve the above aims, or for the period of time required by law. This time may vary depending on the specific use.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

– The right to request access to your data held by us and to receive a copy of your data
-The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete data we hold that relates to you be corrected
-The right to request that data relating to you which we no longer have the right to keep be deleted
-The right to object to the processing of your data
-The right to request that this processing be limited
-The right to data portability, meaning that you may request us to provide you or someone else responsible for processing your personal data with your data in a structured and easily readable format (e.g. on a USB stick)
-The right to revoke your prior consent when the data processing relies on that consent

If you exercise any such right, the HFC will take every step necessary to respond to your request within one month, or three months (2 additional months) if the complexity of the request, or the total number of requests received, makes this necessary. You will be notified in writing with regard to the granting of your request; if it proves impossible to grant your request, you will be informed of the reasons why. Please note that the exercise of these rights is subject to certain conditions and restrictions prescribed by law.

To exercise your aforementioned rights regarding the processing of your data in the context of the services provided on www.hfc-worlwide.org, please send a message for the attention of the Data Protection Officer to: [email protected]

Finally, should you consider that the protection of your personal data has been compromised in any way, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority using the following contact details:

www.dpa.gr | Kifissias 1-3, Athens 115 23 | +30 210 6475600 | Fax: +30 210 6475628 | complaints @dpa.gr